Constructive Interferences

EXHIBITING ARTISTS

- Martin Reiche
- José Sánchez
- Ian Flitman
- PolakVanBekkum
- Arturo Moya Villén

EX is a non-profit organization born in 2012 and located in Spain. Its aim is to promote electronic and experimental art, support its practice, and motivate a reflection about it. We focus on experimental
practices that enables room for criticism about medium, and that is capable of identifying and regaining its own theoretical and practical heritage. EX also collaborates with Lavagne & Asociados Projects.
EX is one of the few initiatives fully devoted to electronic art in Spain, and in spite its short trajectory, has already managed to establish itself as a reference in Spanish New Media. A proof of this it’s the success obtained by the electronic and experimental art international open call. 2016’s is its third edition. For EX’s first exhibition in the States, it’s been selected a collection of works with a common discourse on negation and interference as medium recoding mechanisms.
Martin Reiche’s work consists on a connective structure placed between two signals, that produces a systemic interference. By questioning its functionality, the piece emerges as a sculpture that reflects on the promise of a over connected world. José Sánchez also turns to negation. In his piece a fan, like a broken screen, attacks the eye causing its retreat to the blind labyrinth of the human body, allowing another constitution of the image. Ian Flitman’s algorithmic narration reflects on a language that oscillates between an absent writing, a speaking action and the potential definition of electronic as a diffuse path for self-constitution. PolakVanBekkum’s work is a landscape originated from both the interference and coupling of two different media estrategies, a binaural microphone and a gps. The spectator is shown into a virtual walk through a distorted scenario, caused by the cooperation and distance between both devices. Lastly, it shall be presented Arturo Moya’s work. His practice explores the violence and alienation of a word that vanishes through media. His work proposes a negative interactivity that forces the spectator to deny the work to enable its meaning.

eZ debug

Timing: Aug 17 2018 14:11:55
Script start
Timing: Aug 17 2018 14:11:55
Module start 'content'
Timing: Aug 17 2018 14:11:55
Module end 'content'
Timing: Aug 17 2018 14:11:58
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime2.6787 sec
Peak memory usage5,632.0000 KB
Database Queries301

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0146 1,095.8242580.2969
Module start 'content' 0.01460.0151 1,676.1211651.8477
Module end 'content' 0.02972.6489 2,327.96882,344.9609
Script end 2.6786  4,672.9297 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01560.5810140.0011
Check MTime0.01240.4624140.0009
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00150.057410.0015
Mysqli_queries2.387789.13573010.0079
Looping result0.00550.20502990.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00200.075730.0007
TS cache load0.00150.056430.0005
TS context load0.00120.046530.0004
Template Total2.647098.812.6470
Template load0.00700.260210.0070
Template processing2.640098.555712.6400
Override
Cache load0.00470.175710.0047
states
state_id_array0.00680.2535220.0003
state_identifier_array0.00830.3117250.0003
General
dbfile0.07292.7221290.0025
String conversion0.00000.000620.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs